UFOArchives: Your Guide to finding UFO-related archives in libraries: Major Collections

These are highly-recommended, premier archival collections of UFO researchers and experiencers, housed at Rice University's Fondren Library, Woodson Research Center. NOTE: New collections are being continually added to the Archives of the Impossible, so check back often!

Archives of the Impossible at Rice University

https://libguides.rice.edu/impossiblearchives

A few of the important collections of the archives include:

Anne and Whitley Strieber Collection 

http://archives.library.rice.edu/repositories/2/resources/1124 

Jacques Vallee UFO and paranormal phenomena papers -- under embargo until 2028. 

http://archives.library.rice.edu/repositories/2/resources/1085 

Richard F. Haines Ufology papers 

http://archives.library.rice.edu/repositories/2/resources/1404 

Brenda Denzler Ufology archive   

http://archives.library.rice.edu/repositories/2/resources/1348 

Larry W. Bryant UFO research collection 

http://archives.library.rice.edu/repositories/2/resources/1390 

NEW:

John E. Mack Archives - Archives of the Impossible at Rice University

John Mack was a Harvard professor and psychiatrist, and a key figure in the UFO abductee/experiencer movement. Rice University acquired the John E. Mack archives in 2023. It is primarily a print collection of around 200 boxes or 450 linear feet of records or files, with a companion archive located at Harvard University (unprocessed as of Summer 2024). More descriptive information to come as processing begins, as well as polices regarding access to the collection, due to the extensive amounts of sensitive and private data in the archives.

https://libguides.rice.edu/impossiblearchives

http://archives.library.rice.edu/repositories/2/resources/1595

AFU - Archives for the Unexplained (Largest collection of research materials on UFO's and the paranormal in the world, based in Sweden)

https://afu.se/

Anomaly Archives (non-profit organization that seeks to preserve and disseminate scientific research into anomalous phenomena, including UFOs)

https://anomalyarchives.org/

J. Allen Hynek Center for UFO Studies

The Center for UFO Studies (CUFOS), founded by pioneering UFO researcher and Project Blue Book scientific advisor J. Allen Hynek in 1973, promotes serious scientific interest in the UFO phenomenon, and serves as an archive for reports, documents, and publications about the UFO phenomenon.  Site contains rich archive of original case reports, documents, and articles from many CUFOS publications, including the seminal International UFO Reporter.

https://cufos.org

Project 1947 (Archive documenting the modern UFO phenomenon created by researcher Jan Aldrich, containing early-era UFO reports, newspaper articles, and contemporary accounts)

http://www.project1947.com

Expanding Frontiers Research (non-profit research organization committed to collecting, preserving, and archiving historical information regarding UFOs, including FOIA documents, correspondence from major UFO researchers, and more)

https://www.expandingfrontiersresearch.org

J Allen Hynek personal papers (Northwestern)

https://findingaids.library.northwestern.edu/repositories/6/resources/373

William E. Jones Collection on UFOs (Ohio State University) 

https://library.osu.edu/finding-aids/ead/RARE/SPEC.RARE.0018.xml 

Betty and Barney Hill Papers, 1961-2006 (University of New Hampshire)  

https://library.unh.edu/find/archives/collections/betty-barney-hill-papers-1961-2006